Resurrection Parish Keysborough

Go to content

Main menu

Privacy Policy

Documents

RESURRECTION PARISH PRIVACY POLICY
Issued:  July 2002

CONTENTS

A.        Your privacy is important to us
B.        What kind of personal information does the Parish collect and how does it collect it?

Personal information you provide
Personal information provided by other people
Exception in relation to employee records

C.        How will the Parish use the personal information you provide?

Children and their parents and/or guardians
Adults
Job applicants, staff members, religious, volunteers and contractors
Fundraising

D.        To whom might the Parish disclose personal information?
E.        Management and security of personal information
F.        Updating personal information
G.        Consent and right of access to the personal information of children
H.        Enquiries
I.         Glossary of key terms:

Personal Information:
Sensitive Information
NPPs



A.      Your privacy is important to us

This statement outlines the Parish’s policy on how it uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.  It does not relate to records collected and held by the Parish school or the Learning Centre, both of which have their own separate policy statements.
The Parish may from time to time review and update this policy to comply with all relevant legislation and to take account of changes in technology, changes to the Parish’s operations and practices and to make sure that it remains relevant to the Parish environment.

B.      What kind of personal information does the Parish collect and how does it collect it?

The Parish collects and holds personal information, including sensitive information, about:

·        Children and their parents and/or guardians and may be related to children receiving sacraments or pastoral care.  It may relate to the child’s enrolment at the Parish school, after school care facility or sporting association.
·        Adults receiving sacraments or pastoral care and witnesses to sacraments.
·        Job applicants, staff members, religious undertaking work in the Parish, volunteers and contractors
·        Fundraising.

Personal information you provide.

The Parish will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out either by the person or the parent/guardian, face to face meetings, interviews and telephone calls.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances the Parish may be provided with personal information about an individual form a third party, eg a reference about an applicant for a position.

Exception in relation to employee records.

This policy does not apply in relation to the treatment of an employee record, where the information is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the Parish and the employee as these records are exempt from the application of the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

C.      How will the Parish use the personal information you provide?
C1 -
Children and their parents and/or guardians.

The Parish’s primary purpose of collection is to enable it to administer the sacraments and pastoral care to children.  Collection may be required if the Parish offers after school care or social/sporting facilities.  This information may be required to provide care of the child while under supervision.
The purposes for which the Parish uses personal information of children and their parents and/or guardians include:

·        Keeping parents and/or guardians informed about matters relating to the child’s spiritual life, through correspondence and newsletters.
·        Day to day administration
·        Looking after the child’s spiritual and physical wellbeing
·        Seeking donations
·        Satisfying the Parish’s legal obligations and allow the Parish to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the Parish requests personal information about a child or a parent and/or guardian and the information is not obtained, the child may not be able to receive the sacrament or be enrolled in the Parish program.  Where the Parish is collecting information of this kind, it will issue a copy of the Standard Collection Notice (Attachment 1).

C2 -
Adults

The Parish’s primary purpose of collection is to enable it to administer the sacraments and pastoral care to adult parishioners.  Information is used for purposes similar to the use for children.  Where the Parish is collecting information of this kind, it will issue a copy of the Standard Collection Notice (Attachment 1).


C3 -
Job applicants, staff members, religious, volunteers and contractors.

The primary purpose of collection is to assess the suitability of the person or persons for the role and, if successful, employ or engage the person or persons concerned.
The purposes for which the Parish uses this information include:

·        Administering the person’s employment or contract.
·        For insurance purposes.
·        Seeking funds.
·        Satisfying the Parish’s legal obligations, eg. in relation to child protection legislation.

All applicants for jobs will be sent a copy of the Employment Collection Notice (Attachment 2).  All new contractors and volunteers will be sent a Contractor/Volunteer Collection Notice
(attachment 3)


C4 -
Fundraising.

The primary purpose of collection of information is for raising funds now and in to the future.  It is also used for accounting purposes, including complying with taxation requirements.
Purposes for which the Parish uses this information include:

·        Seeking funds
·        Providing taxation receipts, where subject to a tax deduction.

Where the Parish is collecting information of this kind, it will issue a copy of the Standard Collection Notice (attachment 1).

D.      To whom might the Parish disclose personal information?

The Parish will not disclose personal information other than in connection to the primary purpose (or a directly related secondary purpose) for which the information was collected, without the consent of the individual.  (The only exception would relate to a requirement of law).
The Parish will not disclose personal information outside Australia in any circumstances without the consent of the individual.

E.      Management and security of personal information.

The Parish’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of the information and privacy of individuals.
The Parish has in place steps to protect the personal information the Parish holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

F.       Updating personal information.

The Parish endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date.  A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Parish by contacting the Parish Centre.
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and with some exceptions, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the Parish holds about them and to advise the Parish of any perceived inaccuracy.  Children will generally have access to their personal information through their parents and/or guardians.
To make a request to access any information the Parish holds about you or your child, please contact the Parish Centre in writing.
The Parish may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  The Parish may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

G.      Consent and right of access to the personal information of children.

The Parish respects every parent and/or guardian’s right to make decisions concerning their children’s religious upbringing and care.
Generally, the Parish will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to personal information of a child to the parent and/or guardian.  The Parish will treat consent given by a parent and/or guardian as consent given on behalf to the child and notices to parents and/or guardians will act as notice given to the child.

H.     Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the Parish manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Parish Centre.  Policy issues will be considered by the Parish Pastoral Council at its regular meetings.

I.       Glossary of key terms:

Personal Information: Information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.
Sensitive Information :
Personal information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, criminal record or health.
NPPs

There are ten National Privacy Principals (NPP’s) spelt out in the Privacy Act, which are high level guidelines:

NPP1               Collection
NPP2               Use and Disclosure
NPP3               Data Quality
NPP4               Data Security
NPP5               Openness
NPP6               Access and Connection
NPP7               Identifiers
NPP8               Anonymity
NPP9               Transborder data flows
NPP10             Sensitive Information.

Details are available from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992).

Back to content | Back to main menu